CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I85467

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of work holding fixtures and machine tool heads from England or Germany

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002 on behalf of Cross Huller - North America of Sterling Heights, Michigan you requested a tariff classification ruling. In support of your request for a ruling you have provided drawings and pictures of the work holders and machine heads. The drawings, which you indicate are proprietary, will be returned as requested.

The drawing numbers beginning with “16ZE” represent work holding fixtures which are sub-assemblies/components of multistation transfer machines. These fixtures are specially designed for use on a particular transfer machine. Each fixture must be assembled into the transfer machine, piped and wired according to the individual design.

The drawings beginning with “17ZE” include mill, tap and boring heads. As with the work holding fixtures, they are specially designed to meet the requirements of a particular transfer line. The heads, as imported, consist essentially of a cast housing containing shafts (spindles) that protrude out of the housing and are driven by direct motor or via belt transmission. If a head has more than one spindle, its drive is accomplished through an internal gearing arrangement. Each head will form part of a station on a multistation in-line transfer machine. The balance of the station, including the saddle, slide unit (the head is usually fed in toward the part to be machined rather than the part being fed toward the head), the weldment (which sits on the floor), control unit and the tooling will not be part of the importation.

The applicable subheading for the work holders will be 8466.20.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders …: work holders: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

The applicable subheading for the mill, tap and boring heads will be 8466.93.5385, HTS, which provides for parts for machines of headings 8456 to 8461: bed, base, table, head, tail, saddle, cradle, cross slide, …: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division